Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Family Links uses and protects any information that you give Family Links.

Family Links is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and applicable privacy laws.

Family Links may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 14 May 2018.

Who Are We?

Family Links is a UK registered charity dedicated to empowering children, parents, families, schools and workplaces to be emotionally healthy. You can contact Family Links emailing info@familylinks.org.uk or by writing to Family Links, Units 2 & 3 Fenchurch Court, Bobby Fryer Close, Cowley, Oxford, OX4 6ZN, UK.

How to Reach Our Data Protection Officer?

To contact Family Links’ Data Protection Officer regarding our processing of your personal data, email info@familylinks.org.uk.

How Do We Notify You of Changes to this Policy?

Family Links may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 14 May 2018.

What Are Your Rights?

Family Links recognises that your personal data belongs to you and we don’t wish to use it in ways that you don’t want us to.

You can control whether or not you receive email newsletters from Family Links by subscribing to our newsletter here, and you can always unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us.

You can also exercise a variety of rights regarding our use of your data:

  • You can ask us for a copy of the information we have about you
  • You can ask us to correct any incorrect data we have about you
  • You can ask us to delete your data
  • You can ask for your data in a common, machine-readable format
  • You can object to any processing we do on the basis of legitimate interests or to any automated decision-making
  • You can ask us to restrict the processing of your data

To exercise any of the foregoing rights, email info@familylinks.org.uk. Note that some of these rights may not be enforceable until 25 May 2018 and some aren’t absolute—for example, we may not be able to forget you if we have to keep some of your data to comply with the law—but we’ll evaluate your request in accordance with applicable data protection laws. Family Links will respond to your request within one month of receiving it. Also, note that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or the supervisory authority in your country of residence or place of work.

What Data Do We Collect?

When using the website and/or subscribing to our newsletter we may collect the following information:

  • Names and job titles
  • Contact information including email addresses, physical addresses and phone numbers
  • Demographic information such as regions, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you wish the information to be used for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any newsletter we send you or emailing us.

Automatically collected Information:

Certain data about the devices you use to connect with Family Links and your use of the website are automatically logged in our systems, including:

  • Location information. This is the geographic area where you use your computer and mobile devices (as indicated by an Internet Protocol [IP] address or similar identifier) when interacting with our Site.
  • Log data. As with most websites and technology services delivered over the internet, our servers automatically collect data when you access or use our Site and record it in log files. This log data may include the IP address, browser type and settings, the date and time of use, information about browser configuration, language preferences, and cookie data.
  • Usage information. This is information about the Family Links website and how you use it. For example, we will know how many users access a specific page on the Site and which links they clicked on. We use this aggregated information to better understand and optimize the Site.
  • Device information. These are data from your computer or mobile device, such as the type of hardware and software you are using (for example, your operating system and browser type), as well as unique device identifiers for devices that are using the Family Links website.

Cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

What Happens If You Don’t Want Us to Have Your Data?

You are not required to provide personal data to us. Note, however, that your failure to do so may affect our ability to provide the Services you request.

How Do We Use Your Data?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Administering tasks in fulfillment of contracts
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may use the information anomalously for statistics and reporting
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or phone
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

On What Legal Basis Do We Process Your Data?

We process your personal data on a variety of legal basis depending on the use. Sometimes it is necessary to process your data for us to comply with our legal obligations or for the performance of a contract. We will process your data to send you email newsletters with product updates and offers if you have given us consent or if you’ve been in touch about similar resources in the past and we have a legitimate interest to think you might be interested. You have the right to withdraw consent.

How Are We Using Your Data Based on Our Legitimate Interests?

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests, provided that these uses aren’t outweighed by your rights or interests. For any uses we justify on the basis of legitimate interest, you have the right to opt out of such processing emailing info@familylinks.org.uk.

Are We Doing Any Automatic Decision Making?
We are not currently doing any automatic decision making.

With Whom Are We Sharing Your Data?

We may disclose your data to service providers who render services to us or you on our behalf (all of which are contractually obligated to act only on our instructions and in accordance with applicable laws, including GDPR). We also may disclose your information if required by law, requested by law enforcement authorities or to enforce our legal rights, such as pursuant to a subpoena or to HMRC

Where Are We Sending Your Data?

Family Links stores users’ personal data inside the European Union. Some of our service providers may lie outside the EU. Therefore, sometimes we may transfer your data outside the EU. If we do, we ensure your data is processed only in countries that provide an adequate level of protection for your data or where the recipient provides appropriate safeguards, such as model contract clauses, binding corporate rules, or mechanisms like the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework.

How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

We keep your personal data in an identifiable form for as long as we have a legitimate reason to use the data and as required by law.